SONORITIES 2013

BEYOND SOUNDSCAPE

24-28 April 2013

WEDNESDAY 24 APRIL

PERFORMANCE

19.30-20.30

SL1 Sonic Lab

Ivani Santana (dancer & choreographer) – networked performance with New York University’s Steinhardt School of Culture, Education and Human Development.

PERFORMANCE

21.30-22.30

GH1 Great Hall, Queen’s University

ROYAL STRING QUARTET (Warsaw)

Izabella Szalaj-Zimak – Violin 1

Elwira Przybylowska – Violin 2

Marek Czech – Viola

Michal Pepol – Cello

POLISH PERSPECTIVES

Witold Lutoslawski – String Quartet

Krysztof Penderecki – String Quartet no.2

Henryk Górecki – String Quartet no.1

| | |

THURSDAY 25 APRIL

PERFORMANCE

12.00-13.00

SL2 Sonic Lab

SOUNDSCAPE

Tullis Rennie – Manifest 14’00”, fixed-media

Aidan Deery – Coast – 21’00”, fixed-media

Ben Harper – Third City: Walking on Red and Blue – 10’00”, fixed-media

Iain Armstrong – Annapurna Pastoral: One Hundred Springs – 14’36”, fixed-media

RECEPTION AND OPENING

15.00-16.00

SARC Foyer

PERFORMANCE

16.00-17.00

SL3 Sonic Lab

Felipe Otondo – Irama – 09’33”, fixed 5.1

John Young – Are You Everybody? – 18’00”, fixed + video (Lala Meredith-Vula – images)

FoirmFada – 28˚ – 23’00”, live improv + soundscape

Julian Scordato – Vision II – 07’07”, fixed + video

PERFORMANCE

19.30-20.45

SL4 Sonic Lab

Stevie Wishart – Solos for Bowed Strings – c.40’00”

Lauren Hayes – Figurine-Operated String – c.12’00”, piano & electronics

PERFORMANCE

21.30

SU1 QUB Students Union, Bar Sub

EARS presents…@ Sonorities

21h30: EARS DJs

22h00: Catalyst Construction http://qubears.blogspot.co.uk

22h30: duplex helix (LIVE) soundcloud.com/duplexhelix/

23h00: Kiani (LIVE) soundcloud.com/kiani/

23h30: Jan Jeffer (LIVE) soundcloud.com/jan-jeffer/

00h00: Koichi Samuels (LIVE) soundcloud.com/koichisamuels/

00h30: EARS DJs

| | |

FRIDAY 26 APRIL

PERFORMANCE

12.00-13.00

SL5 Sonic Lab

Daniel Blinkhorn – FrostbYte-red sound – 14’23”, fixed 5.1

Matthew Whiteside – Ulation – 7’00”, viola + electronics, Emma Lloyd (viola), Matthew Whiteside (electronics)

Monique Jean – Givre – 17’24”, fixed stereo

Katharine Norman – Making Place – 10-15′, piano + electronics + live video, Kate Halsall (piano), Katharine Norman (electronics)

PERFORMANCE

14.15-15.15

SL6 Sonic Lab

Amalgam Collective (Aidan Deery, Robin Renwick, Michael Dzjaparidze) – 15”, improvisation mapping network activity

Luke Abbott – pieces from Wysing residency, 20’00’, fixedmedia

Lauren Hayes & John Bowers – 20’00”, improvisation

PERFORMANCE

19.00-20.00

WH1 Whitla Hall, Queen’s University

ULSTER ORCHESTRA: Between Wood and Water

Darragh Morgan – solo violin

David Brophy – conductor

Ryan Molloy – Third Epistle to Timothy – 5’30”

Donnacha Dennehy – Elastic Harmonic – 14’00”

Donal Sarsfield – Between Wood and Water for string orchestra and tape (2008) – 10’00”

David Fennessy – This is how it feels (Another Bolero) – 18’00”

PERFORMANCE

20.30-21.45

SL7 Sonic Lab

ITALIAN PERSPECTIVES

Agostino di Scipio – Audible Ecosystemics no.1 (Impulse Response Study)

Agostino di Scipio – Paysages Historiques no.4 (New York. Background Media Noise)

Agostino di Scipio – Modes of Interference no.1 (autonomous feedback system with trumpet) Jonathan Impett (trumpet)

Agostino di Scipio – 2 pezzi di ascolto e sorveglianza (autonomous feedback system with flute) Agostino di Scipio (flute)

Luigi Nono – Post-Prae-Ludium per Donau – 13’35”, tuba + live electronics, Jonathan Impett (tuba)

Giacinto Scelsi – Pezzi per Tromba Sola – c10’00”, Jonathan Impett (trumpet)

| | |

SATURDAY 27 APRIL

SYMPOSIUM

09.30-17.30 (registration from 09.00)

PFC 02/017 Peter Froggatt Centre, Queen’s University Belfast

Two Thousand + 13 symposium: Beyond Soundscape

Symposium schedule:

09.00 – Registration – Peter Froggatt Centre

09.45 – Welcome – Simon Waters

10.00 – Keynote – Barry Truax

10.25 – Ely Rosenblum – Music in the Medium: An Ecomusicological Analysis of Field Recordings

10.45 – coffee

11.00 – Salomé Voegelin – The Soundscape as Possible Life-World

11.25 – Merijn Royaards – City of Frequencies

12.00 – Concert – Sonic Lab

13.00 – lunch (a list of potential venues will be provided)

14.00 – Keynote – Agostino di Scipio

14.25 – Maria Papadomanolaki – Joining the dots: a trajectory of processes in search of environmental sound

14.50 – Férdia Stone-Davis – Re-enchantment and world-making

15.15 – Katharine Norman – Beyond Soundscape

15.35 – tea

15.50 – Bennett Hogg – When violins were trees…

16.15 – Summary and response – Georgina Born

16.40 – Plenary

PERFORMANCE

12.00-13.00

SL8 Sonic Lab

Jonathan Impett – Speak   – c10.00”, tpt + live electronics

Nicolas Collins – Venezia 1600 – c9’00”, cornetto + live electr., Jonathan Impett (trumpet, cornetto)

Justin Bennett – Raw Materials – 23’00”, fixed + video

Matthew Whiteside – Vociferous Palpitation – 7’22”, fixed media

PERFORMANCE

19.30-20.45

SL9 Sonic Lab

Bernardo Barros & Bruno Ruviaro – Electric Arcs – 12”00”, laptop improv

Orestis Karamanlis – Toys – 8’47”, fixed media

Barry Truax – Aeolian Voices WORLD PREMIERE – 12’00”, fixed media

Barry Truax- From the Unseen World – 12’00”, piano + fixed media

Diana Salazar – Capsicum Fever – 10’56”, fixed media

PERFORMANCE

21.30-23.00

SU2 QUB Students Union – Speakeasy

Thomas McConville – Intro, Moustache, Interlude one, Qware, Lugs, Daddy says it’s like a teddy on LSD, A bigger bounce, Cecilia, Brew – 22’00”, fixed media

extramuros (David Ogborn, Ian Jarvis, Kearon Roy Taylor) – zeroday (Belfast special edition) – c.30’00”, live-coding improvisation

Luke Abbott & Dan Tombs – 50’00”, live, fixed + video

| | |

SUNDAY 28 APRIL

PERFORMANCE

11.30-12.30

SL10 Sonic Lab

Brunch Concert

Tamara Friebel & Gobi Drab – A Body of One’s Own: Schismogenesis – 15-20’’, live electronics and contrabass recorder, Gobi Drab (recorder), Tamara Friebel (electronics)

Martin Bédard – Champs de Fouilles (Excavations) – 10’22”, fixed media

Michael Young – Trio for two players – 10-15’, Anne Veinberg (piano), Francesca Thompson (recorder)

Donal Sarsfield – The Luc Ferrari Piece – 12’44”, fixed media

PERFORMANCE

15.00-16.00

SL11 Sonic Lab

Closing Concert

Brent Lee – Ferrovia – 10’00”, pno/live interactive electronics/video, Megumi Masaki  (piano), Sigi Torinus (video)

Francesca le Lohé – On Eudaimonia – 5’45”, fixed media

Girilal Baars – Lykanthropos – 15’20”, fixed media

Unlikely Places (Diogo Alvim, Eduardo Patrício, Rui Chaves) – Come Across – 15’00”, audio/video sound walk

John Zorn – COBRA – c.15’00”, QUBE (live band)

| | |

GALLERY, PLAYBACK ROOM, INSTALLATION & OTHER EVENTS (more details soon)

Joel Cahen – Soundwalk + downloadable app (Android or I-Phone) + (bring-your-own) headphones

Belfast City / PLACE

Joanna Bailie – Camera Obscura onto Belfast

PS2 Gallery

Bennett Hogg – installation

Lecture Theatre, Ulster Museum and Rehearsal Room – Queen’s Film Theatre

Matt Sansom – video installation

Lecture Theatre, Ulster Museum

Rui Chaves/Matilde Meireles – video

Written by

2 Comments

  1. SONORITIES 2013

    Great! This is one of the most extensive networked performance events I’ve ever seen. My whole-hearted congratulations! Best wishes to you all.

    Chair, APAN

Leave a reply